This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 2025 |
| Time: | 19:16 |
| Type: | TAI Anka-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Turkish Aerospace Industries |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Konya Airport (KYA/LTAN) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Konya Airport (KYA/LTAN) |
| Destination airport: | Konya Airport (KYA/LTAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the Anatolian Eagle 2025 exercise, a TAI Anka-3 stealth drone made an emergency landing on an empty field within the borders of Selçuklu District.
The incident was confirmed by TAI in a statement:
"There was no loss of life or property, and no one was injured. Flight safety protocols were activated promptly. Our technical teams have initiated fieldwork and have begun investigating all aspects and causes of the incident."
Further confirmation was provided by The Konya Governor's office, stating: "During the International Anatolian Eagle 2025 exercise, an Anka-3 UAV made a controlled emergency landing in an empty field within the borders of Selcuklu district."
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/anka-3-iha-kirim-gecirdi/ https://www.turkiyetoday.com/nation/tais-next-gen-anka-3-uav-makes-controlled-emergency-landing-in-konya-3203431 https://x.com/kitsunee_1/status/1937911946591826040 Media: