Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 G-STAN, Tuesday 5 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1993
Time:c. 18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-STAN
MSN: 10131
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the aircraft was parked on Stand 04, the aircraft was struck by a catering van which was
being reversed towards the left forward door. Sunset occurred at approximately 35 minutes before the accident; the weather was fine and the van driver was being marshaled by another person, but claimed that he was looking in the passenger side wing mirror at the time and missed the signal to stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f22de5274a13170003e5/Fokker_F27_Mark_200_Friendship__G-STAN_01-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7276626 (Photo)