Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A , Friday 5 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A
Owner/operator:III./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde near Krabbendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss (crashed due to enemy fire). The pilot probably drowned.
On this day, the USAAF raided Gelsenkirchen and Münster, Germany.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3068&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=