Serious incident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLY, Thursday 7 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1993
Time:c. 21:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLY
MSN: 27090/959
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 408
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Mueang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight from London Heathrow to Bangkok took off two minutes behind another heavy
Boeing 747-400. As the aircraft climbed through about 100 feet agl with the landing gear retraction
in progress, the aircraft suddenly pitched down from 14° nose-up to 8º nose-up due to uncommanded
ful down travel of the right elevators. The commander, who was the handling pilot, was able to
maintain a reduced rate of climb using almost full aft control column until, a few seconds later, when
the flying controls again responded correctly and a normal rate of climb was resumed. The flight to
and onwards from Bangkok was continued without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2c6ed915d1371000421/1-1995_G-BNLY.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10398410 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2000 G-BNLY British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non