| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1993 |
| Time: | c. 08:03 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DOCK |
| MSN: | 25841/2222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Amsterdam -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the cruise at FL 370, the senior cabin crew member reported that smoke was emitting from the forward galley oven and that passengers had also noticed smoke coming from behind the galley
furniture and out of the floor level ventilation grills. The galley power supply was immediately
isolated but, as smoke continued to come from the pressure relief valve in the oven door, the crew
performed the appropriate 'SMOKE' drills and declared the emergency to ATC.
An emergency descent was carried out and a landing made on Runway 19R at Amsterdam, where the
aircraft was brought to a halt and an immediate evacuation carried out via the two forward and two rear emergency slides. Al four slides deployed correctly. The airport emergency services were in
attendance and, having seen that there was no damage to the aircraft, declared it fit to be towed clear of the runway.
Subsequent examination of the oven showed that, despite daily cleaning, food residue and fat had
accrued in an inaccessible area around the internal heat shield and this was the source of the smoke. A programme for the rectification of this problem has been instituted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423016640f0b61346000b89/Boeing_737-436__G-DOCK_12-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6861 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 1993 |
G-DOCK |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 8 August 1993 |
G-DOCK |
British Airways |
0 |
 |
min |