| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1993 |
| Time: | c. 10:53 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | Manx Airlines |
| Registration: | G-OATP |
| MSN: | 2005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on Runway 04 at 1049 hrs the aircraft backtracked, vacated the runway and proceeded
towards its parking area. The main apron, which does not have any painted taxi guidance markings or
stand alignment markings, was full, with Stands One, Two, Three and Four occupied with an SD 360,
BAe ATP, BAe 146 and another BAe 146 respectively (see attached sketch plan).
As the inbound G-OATP entered the apron the SD 360 on Stand One was ready to leave its parking
area. The ATP, being larger, could not occupy this stand and it could not be parked along the edge of
the apron as there was insufficient space to allow other parked aircraft to depart. Having considered all the options the marshaller, who was working alone due to staff shortages arising from sickness,
decided to park G-OATP on the eastern apron directing the aircraft between the wingtip of the
BAe 146 on Stand Four and the security fence surrounding the buildings of Queen's University Air
Squadron (QUAS). The marshaller was positioned well ahead of the aircraft as it carried out its
manoeuvring. The marshaller reported that, as the aircraft approached him, he directed it slightly to the left, further from the BAe 146, and then straight ahead. He checked the wingtip clearance from the BAe 146 and then looked at the clearance from the security fence. By this time however the aircraft's wingtip had struck the fence. A ramp supervisor, who was standing close to the BAe 146's rear hold, realized that the collision had occurred and signaled to the commander to shut down the engines and then proceeded to the dispatch office to inform ATC. No transmissions were received by ATC from the aircraft informing them of the situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f153ed915d137400036d/BAe_ATP__G-OATP_01-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9198773 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 1990 |
G-OATP |
Manx Airlines |
0 |
Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) |
 |
sub |
| 13 May 1999 |
G-MANM |
British Airways, opb British Regional Airlines |
0 |
Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
 |
min |
| Landing gear issues |