Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP754, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP754
MSN: US-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 8 km W of Scheveningen -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak near Den Haag, Zuid-Holland. The aircraft was on a Rhubarb operation: low-level strike operation mounted in cloudy condition against enemy targets in Occupied Countries.

Takeoff time: 07:30
Pilot: F/O. P.M. Wooldridge 141164 RAF missing

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3032&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=