| Date: | Friday 5 November 1993 |
| Time: | c. 13:07 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-238B |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VJFK |
| MSN: | 20842/238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a return flight from Dublin following scheduled maintenance and touched down
from a stabilised ILS approach on Runway 09L at 133 kt. The wind was from 070° at 5 kt and the
runway surface was dry. The aircraft was light at 195T and this condition was below the range of the
graph available for the calculation of the approach reference speed however, with flaps selected to 25°, the approach reference speed had been calculated as 130 kt. 'MINIMUM' auto-brake had been selected with anti-skid protection 'ON'. The touchdown was felt to be smooth but almost immediately, as the auto-spoilers deployed, the nose pitched down sharply and deceleration increased to something equivalent to or in excess of 'MAXIMUM' auto-brake, followed by a loud bang and severe vibration. Auto-Braking was switched 'OFF' but the vibration continued as the aircraft decelerated. The tower advised the crew that they had multiple tyre bursts and advised them to stop on the runway but as the aircraft was approaching a turnoff the crew took the exit and brought the aircraft to a halt. Following an initial inspection the aircraft was towed to a stand accompanied by fire vehicles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f38b40f0b613460004cd/Boeing_747-238B__G-VJFK_06-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11738 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 1996 |
G-VJFK |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
over Poyle |
 |
min |
| 9 December 1996 |
G-VJFK |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
Near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |