| Date: | Friday 5 November 1993 |
| Time: | c. 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Atlantique |
| Registration: | G-SIXC |
| MSN: | 45550/1032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a routine flight, the aircraft was maneuvering to park in its normal dedicated parking
position. The area is restricted and requires a minimum radius turn through more than 180° to achieve the required parking heading. On the day of the accident, the area was further restricted by the presence of a Hi-Loader freight handling vehicle. During the parking maneuver, the left wingtip of the aircraft passed over the Hi-Loader but thereafter the vehicle could not be seen by the flight deck crew. The Hi-Loader was routinely parked in this position and the aircraft commander stated that if the wingtip passes over the vehicle, then the tail of the aircraft will also clear it. However, on this occasion the tail cone of the aircraft contacted the vehicle. The Hi-Loader is now parked off the
manoeuvring area to prevent a repetition of this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eccee5274a1317000143/Douglas_DC-6B__G-SIXC_01-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7044220 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 3 June 1997 |
G-SIXC |
Air Atlantique |
0 |
Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
 |
min |