| Date: | Friday 3 December 1993 |
| Time: | c. 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNC |
| MSN: | 19763/48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was in the final stages of preparation for departure on a scheduled service to Toronto.
Passenger boarding was in progress. The delivery height of a Cargo King Baggage Elevator vehicle
was being adjusted in order to position it into the rear cargo hold. A bracket on the far side of the belt, out of the operator's view, came into contact with the door frame of the cargo hold, causing a tear in the aircraft skin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebfded915d13710000b7/Boeing_747-136__G-AWNC_03-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10362392 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1976 |
G-AWNC |
British Airways |
0 |
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
 |
min |