| Date: | Friday 24 December 1993 |
| Time: | c. 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 707-338C |
| Owner/operator: | DAS Air Cargo |
| Registration: | 5N-ARQ |
| MSN: | 18809/407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Mohammed Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from London Gatwick Airport bound for Lagos, Nigeria. During the climb after
landing gear retraction, but before flap retraction, all hydraulic fluid was lost causing failure of both the utility and auxiliary hydraulic systems. The trailing edge flaps were retracted electrically but the
leading edge flaps remained locked out. ATC were informed of a total hydraulic failure and that it was the crew's intention to return to Gatwick after dumping fuel when, after landing, they would be unable to clear the runway without assistance. Following a request from ATC the crew considered diverting to another airfield and after discussions with company operations elected to divert to Manston, one of the operators maintenance bases. Whilst the aircraft was holding, tyre debris was recovered from Runway 26L at Gatwick and this information was passed to the crew. The aircraft landed at Manston without further incident.
Examination of the aircraft revealed one failed tyre on the right main landing gear and associated
damage to hydraulic pipes resulting in loss of hydraulic fluid during gear retraction
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303ceed915d1374000bc5/Boeing_707-338C__5N-ARQ_04-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8002669 (Photo)