Accident Martin B-26C-15-MO Marauder 41-34963, Wednesday 3 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C-15-MO Marauder
Owner/operator:323th BGp /456th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-34963
MSN: WT-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Noorddammerweg, S of Bovenkerk, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Earls Colne, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Bugs Bunny" received a direct hit by Flak. The aircraft was on an operation to Schiphol airfield.
Picture: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1025

Crew:
Pilot Capt. A.W. Geiser O-727713 USAAF USA Arlington National Cem
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. C.L. Lesher O-793794 USAAF USA
Navigator 1st Lt. T. Savino O-791858 USAAF USA
Bombardier 1st Lt. M.J. Stadler O-661423 USAAF USA
Engineer S/Sgt. P.P. Lombardo 12058314 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W.G. Fortwengler 35112464 USAAF Belgium B-11-8 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.R. Kitchell 36054408 USAAF Margraten H-16-13

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3033&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1025
- JF Baugher