Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 N670P, Wednesday 25 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2025
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N670P
MSN: 1166
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Unionville Municipal Airport (K43), Unionville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon Airport, MO (2MO)
Destination airport:Unionville Municipal Airport, MO (K43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 G2, N670P, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Unionville Municipal Airport (K43), Unionville, Missouri. The pilot was not injured.

The aircraft bounced on landing and crashed into trees during an attempted a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ottumwaradio.com/2025/06/pilot-okay-after-plane-crash-at-unionville-municipal-airport/

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N670P/history/20250625/1812Z/2MO/K43

Location