| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1994 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-236 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BGDR |
| MSN: | 21805/697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Göthenburg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had arrived uneventfully from Gothenburg and was parked on Stand N78. An electric tug
vehicle had brought a set of steps to use at the rear left door. The driver stated that he had stopped
about six feet from the aircraft to allow another man to get out and release the steps from the tug. When he thought the steps had been released he drove under the tail of the aircraft. The top left edge of the steps came into contact with the fuselage just below the door and about three feet behind it. Damage to the aircraft was confined to the skin and several stringers and consisted of a triangular shaped indentation about one foot long, reaching a width of about five inches at the rear, where the skin had punctured to open a hole about four inches by one inch. The aircraft and steps were removed from service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef7d40f0b6134200024f/Boeing_737-236__G-BGDR_02-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10475058 (Photo)