Incident light plane , Thursday 26 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 2025
Time:c. 15:00
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Murtoli, Sartène -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane made an emergency landing in a field in Murtoli, Sarlène after fuel starvation. Both occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/corse/corse-du-sud/un-avion-de-tourisme-avec-deux-personnes-a-son-bord-effectue-un-atterrissage-d-urgence-dans-le-secteur-de-murtoli-3178308.html