Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N107ML, Tuesday 24 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2025
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Mike Ogan Farms
Registration: N107ML
MSN: 402B-1250
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pierre, SD
Destination airport:Pierre, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application of a field, the airplane was in a 20 to 30° descent at 140 kts when its vertical stabilizer struck a power line. The vertical stabilizer and rudder separated from the airplane, which resulted in the airplane’s uncontrolled descent and impact with the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, fuselage, and both wings. The pilot stated that he knew the location of the power line, but it was pilot error that resulted in the collision with the power line. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering that resulted in an in-flight collision with the power lines and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=200399
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N107ML

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB