Incident British Aerospace ATP G-BTPL, Monday 17 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 1994
Time:c. 16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BTPL
MSN: 2042
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing towards the holding point, the crew selected the Environmental Conditioning System
(ECS) 'pack No 1' to 'ON', as was normal. • After travelling approximately 100 yards, the 'SMOKE'
warning on the central warning panel illuminated. The commander brought the aircraft to a stop and,
after establishing with the cabin crew that there was smoke in the rear cabin but that it did not seem to be coming from the rear baggage hold, he decided to shut down both engines. The first officer
informed ATC of their situation, and five fire appliances attended the aircraft within one minute. After the front passenger door had been opened and the steps deployed, the smoke cleared and a controlled disembarkation of the passengers was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd7940f0b61342000845/BAe_ATP__G-BTPL_04-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10439807 (Photo)