| Date: | Friday 28 January 1994 |
| Time: | c. 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BUSK |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 60 NM North of Turin -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Turin-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled service from London Heathrow Airport to Turin, Italy, with 7
crew and 46 passengers on board. Moderate turbulence had been forecast for the entire route however none had been experienced during the cruise. During the descent an outbound aircraft warned the crew to expect rough conditions north of Turin. In preparation for the expected 'rough ride' the commander switched the seat belt signs 'ON', warned the passengers and called the Senior Cabin Crew Member (SSCM) to the flight deck and asked for the trolleys and loose equipment to be stowed as soon as possible.
Three to four minutes later at a position 60 nm north of Turin as the aircraft descended through FL170
violent turbulence causing +2.33g to -0.05g accelerations were encountered. Weather conditions at the time were IMC with a wind of 360°/90 kt. The commander reported that "the shaking was so bad he could not see the instruments".
The aircraft reached calmer conditions at FL080. At this point the SCCM reported to the commander
that one of the cabin crew at the rear of the aircraft had been injured and was suffering from a
suspected broken leg. First Aid was administered and an ambulance was organized to meet the aircraft on arrival. Two other crew members, also positioned in the rear galley during the encounter, were slightly injured one receiving a sprained ankle and one a sprained neck.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff63e5274a13140009b5/Airbus_A320-211__G-BUSK_04-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6139679 (Photo)