Incident British Aerospace ATP G-LOGF, Sunday 30 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1994
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-LOGF
MSN: 2054
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was pushed back from Stand 1 at Manchester Airport by a handling agent's tug driven by
a trainee driver under the supervision of an experienced driver. This stand is located next to the
terminal building on a pier extending out from the building and it is desirable for the pushback to be in the form of an S-manoeuvre in order to increase the aircraft's separation from the building. After
pushing back from this stand it is then necessary for the aircraft to be pulled forwards away from the
building before engine start. A similar situation exists for the two adjacent stands.

Communication between the flight crew and the ground crew was by hand signals throughout because
of a problem with the aircraft external communications socket. The pushback manoeuvre, with the
towbar hitched to the front of the tug, was completed successfully, with the aircraft positioned at an
angle of approximately 45° to the taxiway centreline and with its nose landing gear just beyond the
centreline. As the tug started to reverse to pull the aircraft forward it was turned sharply in order to
align the aircraft on the taxiway centreline. This brought the roof of the tug into very close proximity
to the aircraft's radome. The supervisor instructed the tug driver to stop; as he did so the aircraft
radome was punctured by the roof of the tug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230384e5274a1317000c2f/BAe_ATP__G-LOGF_04-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10428517 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1998 G-MANC Manx Airlines 0 London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) sub
Runway collision (vehicle)