Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 26058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52276

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:II./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 19 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aerial combat. On the 3rd of November 1943, Schiphol airfield was raided by USAAF B-26 Marauders. Feindflug (operational sortie).
The Gruppenkommandeur of the II./JG 3, Major Kurt Hans Friedrich Brändle, went missing in action. His body washed up on the 30th of December 1943. He was initially buried at Amsterdam, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery. In the picture below, he is second from the left.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3038&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/eastern.html
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

Media: