Accident IAI Eitan 248, Thursday 26 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 2025
Time:
Type:IAI Eitan
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khorramabad, Lorestan Province -   Iran
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Remains of a IAI Eitan,(also dubbed Heron- TP or 2) found in Khorramabad/Lorestan Province, serial number 248. Likely shot down during the first week of the Iran Israeli war.

Sources:

https://ruzejadid.ir/7831/%D8%B4%DA%A9%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D9%BE%D9%87%D9%BE%D8%A7%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B3%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%A6%DB%8C%D9%84%DB%8C-%D9%87%D8%B1%D9%85%D8%B3-%D8%AA%D9%88%D8%B3%D8%B7-%D9%85%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%AE%D8%B1%D9%85-%D8%A2/

https://www.eghtesadonline.com/fa/news/2069010/%D8%B4%DA%A9%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D9%BE%D9%87%D9%BE%D8%A7%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B3%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%A6%DB%8C%D9%84%DB%8C-%D9%87%D8%B1%D9%85%D8%B3-%D8%AA%D9%88%D8%B3%D8%B7-%D9%85%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%A7%DB%8C%DB%8C-%D8%B9%DA%A9%D8%B3

Media: