| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 2025 |
| Time: | 10:01 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest 60 LLC |
| Registration: | N411WJ |
| MSN: | 0620E |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Meeker, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO) |
| Destination airport: | Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 25, 2025, about 1001 mountain daylight time, an MD Helicopters 369E, N411WJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Meeker, Colorado. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the airport manager, he did not see the helicopter depart from Meeker Coulter Field Airport (EEO) Meeker, Colorado, but did see that the helicopter dolly was outside the pilot’s hangar. Later in the day he received an inquiry from the wife of the pilot asking about her husband. An alert notification was published by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and a private party search for the pilot began that involved the use of two airplanes. The search continued until dark and resumed on the following day. The wreckage was found on the morning of June 26, 2025.
A review of ADS-B data showed the helicopter in the EEO traffic pattern. The helicopter cycled the traffic pattern twice then departed on the downwind leg during its third pass. The helicopter proceeded to the northeast and began a climb. When the helicopter was about 5 miles from the airport it began a shallow left turn of about 180° and continued to climb to a maximum altitude of about 10,350 ft mean sea level (msl). When the turn was complete, the helicopter was oriented on a heading pointing back to the airport. The helicopter then began a descent that continued to the end of the ADS-B data. The last data point recorded the helicopter about 7,950 ft msl, at an approximate groundspeed of 87 knots and about 1 mile northeast of the accident site.
Examination of the accident site revealed the helicopter impacted rocky, hilly terrain and came to rest on its right side on a northwest heading at an elevation of about 6,842 ft msl and about 200 ft southwest of the first ground scar. The tail rotor assembly and about two feet of the tailboom were separated from the helicopter and were collocated with the first ground scar.
Fragments of the helicopter were located within the debris path between the fuselage and the tail rotor assembly.
The helicopter was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.theheraldtimes.com/helicopter-crash-northeast-of-meeker-ongoing-investigation/meeker/ https://www.craigdailypress.com/news/helicopter-crash-discovered-northeast-of-meeker/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=411WJ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4d9d4&lat=40.078&lon=-107.897&zoom=11.6&showTrace=2025-06-25 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N411WJ https://pbs.twimg.com/media/GueXkP4XEAAtVcJ.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: