Accident Zenair Zenith CH-300 C-GSYL, Sunday 15 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2025
Time:12:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Zenith CH-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GSYL
MSN: 3-576
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm ENE of Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, amateur-built Zenair Zenith CH-300 was on a local flight from Ottawa/Gatineau Airport, Gatineau, QC (CYND) under visual flight rules with only the pilot on board. Shortly after take-off the engine stopped (Avco Lycoming O-320 -B3B) and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field. During the landing, the three landing gear legs were torn off and the aircraft ended up on its belly. There were no injuries and no fire.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0080