Accident Bird-Fly C-IJVF, Sunday 8 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2025
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Bird-Fly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJVF
MSN: 25917-03
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11 nm SSW Rimouski, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Bird-Fly ultralight, was on a local flight from a private residence in Rimouski, QC with 2 people on board. While the aircraft was at an altitude of 1500 feet, the engine stopped developing power, but continued to operate. The pilot headed for a field to make an emergency landing. The aircraft touched down at the end of the field and crossed a road towards the field on the other side of the road. The aircraft tipped forward because of the ditch alongside the road and is believed to have rolled over. It came to rest about 78 feet further on. The 2 injured occupants were able to extricate themselves from the aircraft and were taken to hospital.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0077