| Date: | Monday 26 May 2025 |
| Time: | 19:35 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | AAA Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GAMN |
| MSN: | 17257948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 nm NE of Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ) |
| Destination airport: | Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An AAA Aviation Cessna 172K operated by Acadia College, departed Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), BC, under visual flight rules (VFR) for a student navigation trip returning to CYNJ with only the pilot on board. The flight planned route was a round trip that followed the VFR flight path to Princeton Aerodrome (CYDC), BC, and returned via the same route. The en route clouds were slightly lower than forecasted and, when the student arrived overtop of Hope Aerodrome (CYHE), BC, the pilot elected to return to CYNJ. Shortly after turning back, the pilot noted smoke in the cockpit that appeared to be coming from the floor area on the left side of the cabin accompanied with the mild smell of burning plastic. The pilot landed intact in a field on the north side of the Fraser River, 12 nautical miles northeast of Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), BC. Once on the ground, the pilot egressed the aircraft and used the fire extinguisher in an attempt to douse the flames. It had little effect, and the aircraft began to burn. The pilot returned to the aircraft to turn on the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) and then moved to a far end of the field.
The pilot suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
TSB A25P0065