| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 2025 |
| Time: | 15:40 ADT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Annapolis Valley Flight Training Centre |
| Registration: | C-GOWD |
| MSN: | 30-748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood Airport, NS (YZX/CYZX) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood Airport, NS (YZX/CYZX) |
| Destination airport: | Greenwood Airport, NS (YZX/CYZX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche aircraft operated by Annapolis Valley Flight Training Centre Inc., was conducting a local training flight from Greenwood Airport (CYZX), Nova Scotia, with one instructor and one student on board. During the landing on Runway 26, the aircraft veered suddenly to the left after touchdown. The aircraft slid perpendicular to the runway, resulting in the collapse of the right-hand main landing gear. There were no reported injuries. Tire marks showing an alternating pattern right, left, right, left suggest possible overcorrection during rollout. Skid marks from both main landing gear extended approximately 300 feet, indicating that brakes may have been applied throughout the slide. According to the operator, the right main landing gear collapsed after the aircraft began sliding sideways. It is believed that the right tire likely blew due to lateral forces and friction on the grooved runway surface. No mechanical malfunction has been identified.
Sources:
TSB A25A0033