| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 2025 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Willy's 140 (Cessna 140) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GOYY |
| MSN: | WGW 1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guelph Airpark, ON (CNC4) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) |
| Destination airport: | Guelph Airpark, ON (CNC4) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amateur-built Willy's 140 taildragger, was conducting a flight from Kitchener/Waterloo Airport (CYKF), ON, to Guelph Aerodrome (CNC4), ON, with the pilot as the sole occupant. During touchdown on Runway 32, the aircraft flipped over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported encountering gusty wind conditions at the time of landing.
Sources:
https://www.guelphtoday.com/police/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-after-plane-flips-at-guelph-airpark-10866317 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/C-GOYY 