Accident Kubicek BB37N OM-8002, Thursday 26 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB37N
Owner/operator:Lety Balonom sro
Registration: OM-8002
MSN: 097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bolešov, Ilava, Povazie -   Slovakia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Kubicek BB37N caught fire shortly after takeoff and crashed into a field near Bolešov, Ilava, Povazie.
Both occupants recved serious burning injuries and the hot air balloon was destryed.

Sources:

https://x.com/TheSDPadresFan/status/1938355359426785718
https://www.tiktok.com/@thisisslovakia_/video/7520628097511673110

Media: