Accident Boeing 747-212B 9V-SQD, Tuesday 13 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-212B
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SQD
MSN: 21048/253
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:110 NM Southwest of Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747 operating as Singapore Airlines flight SQ21A between Singapore and Melbourne flew into volcanic ash from erupting Galunggung volcano and experienced multiple engine failures. A two-engine emergency landing was made at Jakarta and all four engines were replaced.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1982/07/14/A-Singapore-Airlines-jumbo-jet-flew-into-a-plume/6084395467200/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singapore_Airlines#Accidents_and_incidents
https://books.google.com/books?id=qXqTcxszngsC

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8186937 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2005 N808MC Atlas Air 0 Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) sub
Runway excursion