This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2025 |
| Time: | 11:31 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK32020 |
| MSN: | 4952 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 44 km Northwest of Ivanovo -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Uzbekistan Airways flight HY639, an Airbus A320, was 44 km Northwest of Ivanovo, at flight level 340, when the crew reported suspicious vibrations and a smell in the cabin. A decision was made to proceed to the alternate airport Moscow Vnukovo. The aircraft landed safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/43103 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/uk32020#3af9ed21 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-4952.htm 