| Date: | Friday 27 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:23 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Airlines |
| Registration: | VN-A863 |
| MSN: | 35153/333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 259 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) |
| Destination airport: | Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA Vietnam |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Vietnam Airlines, flight VN7205, a Boeing 787-9 (VN-A863) and Vietnam Airlines flight flight VN1804, an Airbus A321 (VN-A338) were involved in a ground contact incident at Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN).
The B787 was taxiing on taxiway S to the holding point for runway 11R for departure. The preceding A321 had turned onto taxiway S3 and was stationary. At that point, the right hand wing of the B787 contacted and sliced through the rudder of the A321.
No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://vnexpress.net/hai-may-bay-va-cham-tai-san-bay-noi-bai-4907232.html https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/traffic/vietnam-airlines-planes-collide-at-hanoi-airport-canceling-flights-for-hundreds-4907252.html https://www.vnaic.vn/images/stories/vnaic.vn/SanPhamDichVu/AIPVietNam/Related%20Links/2023-01-AMDT/graphics/eAIP/AD/VVNB/VVNB-AD-2.24-1(AMDT-01.23).pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11718982 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2016 |
VN-A863 |
Vietnam Airlines |
0 |
Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) |
 |
min |
Location
Media: