Incident Airbus A321-231 VN-A338, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:c. 14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A338
MSN: 5251
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAM/VVNB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN/VVDB)
Investigating agency: CAA Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines, flight VN7205, a Boeing 787-9 (VN-A863) and Vietnam Airlines flight flight VN1804, an Airbus A321 (VN-A338) were involved in a ground contact incident at Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN).

The B787 was taxiing on taxiway S to the holding point for runway 11R for departure. The preceding A321 had turned onto taxiway S3 and was stationary. At that point, the right hand wing of the B787 contacted and sliced through the rudder of the A321.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://vnexpress.net/hai-may-bay-va-cham-tai-san-bay-noi-bai-4907232.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11688126 (Photo)

Location

Media: