Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 LN-WDR, Thursday 26 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 2025
Time:c. 07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WDR
MSN: 4439
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO) -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO)
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Widerøe flight WF1324, a DHC-8-400Q, suffered a problem with one of the engines after departure from Bodø Airport (BOO), Norway.
Smoke developed in the cabin and the pilots donned their masks as they prepared for a return to BOO.

The aircraft landed safely back at Bodo on runway 25, some 25 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=5298ceca&opt=4096
https://www.nrk.no/nordland/wideroe-fly-fikk-motorstopp-_-matte-nodlande-i-bodo-1.17470767
https://www.bodonu.no/propellfly-fikk-problem-med-motor-matte-nodlande/s/5-159-179666
https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/innenriks/passasjerfly-matte-nodlande-i-bodo-royk-i-cockpit/17862677/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/WIF1324/history/20250626/0708Z/ENBO/ENBO
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=478d83&lat=67.298&lon=14.408&zoom=9.2&showTrace=2025-06-26&leg=2&trackLabels
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11620899 (Photo)