| Date: | Friday 25 December 1981 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4627 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandin -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witness rprtd eng was cut aft clbg 4000ft,cut again aft dsndg & bgng 2nd clb,entered dive/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DKA04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB