Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8E9 (WL) S2-AHO, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:c. 02:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8E9 (WL)
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AHO
MSN: 40334/5664
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Dhaka-Hazrat Shah Jalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG584, a Boeing 737-800, experienced engine problems shortly after takeoff from runway 14 at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC).
The flight crew elected to return to DAC, where the aircraft landed safely about 20 minutes after takeoff.
The airline reported a post flight inspection revealed evidence of a bird strike.

METAR:

VGHS 270300Z 13009KT 4000 HZ SCT012 BKN100 29/26 Q1003 NOSIG
VGHS 270230Z 14009KT 4000 HZ SCT012 BKN100 29/26 Q1003 NOSIG

Sources:

https://unb.com.bd/category/Bangladesh/singapore-bound-biman-flight-returns-to-dhaka-all-passengers-safe/162879
https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/singapore-bound-biman-bangladesh-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-dhaka-after-bird-strike
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/S2AHO/history/20250627/0235Z/VGHS/WSSS
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11735750 (Photo)