Runway excursion Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N405BS, Thursday 26 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2025
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Radio Flyer LLC
Registration: N405BS
MSN: 7500041
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and overran runway 20 at Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY) and stopped in the grass.

Runway 20 has a Landing Distance Available of 4410 ft (1345 m).

METAR:

KMGY 251453Z AUTO 31005KT 10SM CLR 30/23 A3020 RMK AO2 SLP216 T03000228 51005
KMGY 251353Z AUTO 30003KT 10SM CLR 29/23 A3020 RMK AO2 SLP216 T02940228

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:9469477922736::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:27-JUN-25,CESSNA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N405BS/history/20250626/1230Z/KPWA/KMGY

Location