Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL) CP-2924, Wednesday 25 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2025
Time:c. 10:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación - BoA
Registration: CP-2924
MSN: 30037/1449
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR) -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
flight OB-660 from La Paz to Santa Cruz, was on approach to Santa Cruz, when the right hand passenger window abeam seat row 9 developed a crack. The aircraft continued for a safe landing at Santa Cruz. The airlines stated that a bird struck the window.

Sources:

BoA
https://avherald.com/h?article=5298c384&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10121582 (Photo)