Serious incident ATR 72-600 EI-GPP, Thursday 12 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2025
Time:09:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines
Registration: EI-GPP
MSN: 1322
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI3264, an ATR 72-600 operated by Emerald Airlines, rotated late during takeoff from runway 10R at Dublin Airport (DUB).

ADS-B data show that the flight used an intersection S4 departure.
Runway 10R has a published TakeOff-Run Available (TORA) of 2637 m. The published TORA for an S4 intersection takeoff is 1352 m.

METAR:

EIDW 120900Z 09007KT 9000 -RA FEW004 SCT009 BKN013 15/14 Q1008 TEMPO 4000 RA BKN007
EIDW 121000Z 09007KT 6000 RA FEW004 SCT009 BKN014 14/14 Q1008 TEMPO 4000 BKN007

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-ei-gpp-operated-by-emerald-airlines-on-12-06-2025-at-dublin-ad/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4caa55&lat=53.421&lon=-6.262&zoom=14.8&showTrace=2025-06-12&leg=3&trackLabels
https://www.airnav.ie/getattachment/3ab0b6cb-e7d6-4a3d-a5da-07ad6f38288c/EI_AD_2_EIDW_24-1_en.pdf?lang=en-IE
https://www.airnav.ie/getattachment/458ecabb-bb99-4d10-bc5f-a745c3f799f3/EI_AD_2_EIDW_EN.pdf?lang=en-IE

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11709779 (Photo)

Location