| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2025 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2659E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forest Hill Airport (3F5), Westphalia, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Forest Hill Airport, MI (3F5) |
| Destination airport: | Forest Hill Airport, MI (3F5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 24, 2025, at 1300 eastern daylight time, an Aeronca 7AC, N2659E, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Westphalia, Michigan. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations as a Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot stated that he flew to Forest Hill Airport, Westphalia, Michigan, where he performed a full stop landing and taxied back on the runway for takeoff. The subsequent takeoff was normal until the airplane climbed to 100 ft above ground level, at which time the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field where the airplane touched down and nosed over due to muddy field conditions. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The airplane was retained from further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location