Accident Cessna 172R F-GYDS, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Aéroclub d'Eure et Loir
Registration: F-GYDS
MSN: 17280191
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Champhol (Eure-et-Loir) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chartres-Champhol Airfield (LFOR)
Destination airport:Chartres-Champhol Airfield (LFOR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R crashed into a low wall at a street in the middle of a residential area of Champhol, about 1 km northwest of the runway at Chartres-Champhol Airfield.
The pilot, a 77 year old, former army General, and two passengers were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0272
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/crash/trois-morts-dans-un-crash-davion-de-tourisme-pres-de-chartres-efb4bd0a-536c-11f0-8d7d-49e18ac65051
https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/champhol-28300/faits-divers/trois-morts-dans-un-crash-d-avion-a-champhol-ce-vendredi-27-juin-2025_14711846/+
https://www.leparisien.fr/eure-et-loir-28/eure-et-loir-le-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-fait-trois-morts-pres-de-chartres-27-06-2025-BRHZL7OORBECXAAWSJFDCDEHTY.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2007 N9914F Airsafety Flight Academy 0 Glendale, Arizona sub

Location

Media: