Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA907, Wednesday 20 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA907
MSN: MG-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oudleusen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:39
Crew:
Pilot F/O. J.W. Leitch DFC 409060 RAAF Dalfsen 6 1 13
Flight engineer Sgt. F.W. Lashford 945729 RAF Survived POW
Observer F/Sgt. C.B. Jolliffe DFM 1320077 RAF Dalfsen 6 1 17
Navigator F/Lt. A.G. MacLeod DFC 81062 RAF Dalfsen 6 1 15
Wireless op Sgt. J. Hardy 1032217 RAF Dalfsen 6 1 17
Air gunner F/Sgt. F.H.P. Simmonds 1378201 RAF Dalfsen 6 1 16
Air gunner F/Sgt. F.E. Noble 1805859 RAF Dalfsen 6 1 14

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2994&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three