Runway excursion Accident Flight Design CTLS N454CT, Thursday 19 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2025
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Ample Aviation LLC
Registration: N454CT
MSN: F-08-08-23
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1185 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912ULS Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kayenta Airport (0V7), Kayenta, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kayenta, AZ (0V7)
Destination airport:Kayenta, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right-seated pilot stated that both he and the left-seated pilot were flying for the purpose of building their total airplane hours. After departing, they maneuvered for about an hour and opted to land at a local airport and eat lunch. Despite waiting for a while for the wind to become calmer, they departed in gusting crosswind conditions. The right-seated pilot was flying the airplane and after reaching about 10 ft above ground level (agl), the wind suddenly changed directions, and they were unable to maintain airplane control. The left-seated pilot asked for control of the airplane then attempted to touch back down on the runway, but the airplane's wheels contacted vegetation adjacent to the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the fuselage during the accident sequence.
The pilots reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA187
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=454CT

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N454CT/history/20250619/1657Z/KGEU/0V7

Location