Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9272, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9272
MSN: MG-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'t Zand near Alphen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Walter Milius of the Stab III./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:40
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. J.S. Watt DSO DFC 110643 RAF Runnymede Memorial 122
Flight engineer Sgt. D.S. Donaldson 1127694 RAF Runnymede Memorial 147
Navigator F/Lt. F.A.G. Tompkins DFC 1137665 RAF Runnymede Memorial 121
Bomb aimer Sgt. A.J. Sutton 1434193 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166
Wo ag P/O. J.H. Ross DFM 137667 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. F.J.B. Dukes 1090679 RAF Bergen op Zoom 27 A 7
Air gunner P/O. M.P. Ellis 137306 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2512&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=