Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-223 TC-JIT, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:01:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JIT
MSN: 977
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK709, an Airbus A330-223, suffered a bird strike during the takeoff roll on runway 25L at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI). The flight crew aborted the takeoff.
The aircraft was able to taxi back to the apron.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33365https://avherald.com/h?article=529982c2&opt=4096
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jit#3afd8111
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11736318 (Photo)