Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner ET-AXS, Thursday 26 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 2025
Time:c. 19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AXS
MSN: 65089/987
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 311
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Arabian Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian flight ET640, a Boeing 787-9, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route over the Arabian Sea.
An emergency descent was initiated to FL100. The flight continued to the destination, Mumbai.
One passenger was reportedly taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=529987ac&opt=4096
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/ethiopian-airlines-b787-dreamliner-suffers-mid-air-depressurisation-7-fall-ill-on-mumbai-bound-flight-1-hospitalised-after-emergency-landing-at-csmia/articleshow/122124140.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/et640#3afbcba8
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11722911 (Photo)