Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52305

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HZ517
MSN: AL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poelakkerweg, Buggenum, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter night fighter pilot Hauptmann Siegfried Wandam of the 1./NJG 5 (detached to Stab II./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 23:35
Crew:
Pilot P/O. G.H. De Bussac J/17554 RCAF Jonkerbos 15 H 1 Initially buried Venlo
Navigator P/O. M.B. Spence J/17487 RCAF Jonkerbos 11 I 8 Initially buried Venlo
Bomb aimer F/O. W.A. Follows J/12302 RCAF Jonkerbos 15 H 2 Initially buried Venlo
Wo ag F/Sgt. G.D. Coe R/109811 RCAF Jonkerbos 11 I 7 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. D.E. Palmatier R/116471 RCAF Jonkerbos 11 I 6 Initially buried Venlo

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2520&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 1943 BK540 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 North Sea mis
23 June 1943 HF457 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 3 Houthalen-Helchteren, Limburg w/o
25 June 1943 HZ521 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 Hamme-Mille, Braibant walon w/o
26 July 1943 HE803 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 1 west of Culemborg train station, Gelderland w/o
28 July 1943 JA114 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 3 near Todenbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o