Serious incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZUK, Friday 13 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2025
Time:05:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZUK
MSN: 4749
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight crew of EasyJet UK flight U22335, an Airbus A320-214, calculated a full length performance departure from runway 25 and departed from Intersection A. At the conditions of the day it was not possible to compute T/O performance for intersection A.

METAR:

EGGW 130520Z AUTO 18004KT 130V220 9999 NCD 15/14 Q1018
EGGW 130620Z AUTO 16005KT 140V210 9999 NCD 17/15 Q1018

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a320-operated-by-easyjet-on-13-06-2025-at-london-luton-ad/
https://www.aurora.nats.co.uk/htmlAIP/Publications/2024-04-18-AIRAC/graphics/377650.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezuk#3ac6e04f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2021 G-EZUK easyJet 0 South of Exmouth, Devon non
Loss of pressurization

Location