Bird strike Incident AeroVolga Borey RA-3219G, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:c. 18:00
Type:AeroVolga Borey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-3219G
MSN: BL023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chainsky District, Tomsk Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Vargata
Destination airport:UNNM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 18:00 local time, the Borey seaplane experienced technical problems while en route from Lake Vargata to Mochishche due to a collision with a bird. As a result of the incident, the aircraft landed in a clearing in the Chainsky District of Tomsk Oblast. There was one person on board the aircraft who was not injured.

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/1460
https://t.me/vm_sut/5297
https://t.me/zstproc/3626
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/255531