Airprox Serious incident Airbus A321-251NX EC-NIA, Sunday 18 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 2025
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-NIA
MSN: 9571
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:c. 45 nm SE of Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB1701, an Airbus A321-251NX (EC-NIA) and a Cessna 510 Mustang (F-HIMC) were involved in a loss of separation incident near Madrid.
Madrid TMA was operating in a south configuration, and both aircraft were in contact with the East-South Departures sector (DES), which was merged with the Director sector (RES), receiving instructions to climb to their cruise levels. At 18:04 UTC, at an altitude of 24,000 feet, a loss of separation occurred between the two aircraft, triggering a TCAS resolution advisory in one of them, which carried out the corresponding avoidance maneuver just as ATC was issuing instructions to turn left.

After the incident, both aircraft completed their respective flights without further issues.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-012/2025
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-planes-cessna-510-registered-f-himc-operated-by-privair-and-airbus-a321-registered-ec-nia-operated-by-iberia-on-18-05-2025-near-madrid/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nia#3a64833f

Location