Accident Airbus A320-214 EC-JFG, Friday 30 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2025
Time:17:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-JFG
MSN: 2143
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Aliaguilla (Cuenca) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB1675, an Airbus A320-214, encountered turbulence while stabilised in the cruise phase at FL320.
The turbulence affected three of the four cabin crew members who, at the time, were standing on the trolleys, two of whom were seriously injured.

ADS-B data for the flight show that the aircraft was cruising af FL320 when it suffered a sudden drop in altitude of at least 425 feet before returning to FL320. The flight was continued to the destination.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-014/2025
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CIAIAC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-jfg#3a927988

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2017 EC-JFG Iberia Express 0 over Southampton, Hampshire unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location